Friday, December 3, 2010

this is it! Yokohama!

I'm Leaving tonight.
Gonna meet Cole,Jeff,Duane,Chicko and Shige from Mooneyes and other gearheads,
gotta be ready for the pre-Party!!

Monday, November 29, 2010

Thursday, November 11, 2010

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

good to be back!

been away from computer lately, except for work.
I'm glad I can share some hormone again.

more pics of the Rocket Dyna

more pics of the boat tail!

I know the wheels are a bit too modern.
but since its an 06 bike, its like wearing a today's Morris 7 spokes mag wheels.

Saturday, October 16, 2010

Friday, October 15, 2010

Eric's Shovel

Built this bike for this guy Eric, a good friend of mine.

actually its finished about 7 years ago

we just rebuilt it again about a year a go.

laser cutted logo on a leather

clean handle bar

can you see the similarity of the split rockers,L carb and the magneto?
we even choose the kicker pedal for a reason.

got this Tail light from my friend Raymond...I dont know from what kind of car it came from

the fork was my old collection, but I just had to put it on this bike

my favorite angle

my friend Arian13 from the Famous band Seringai gave his art work on the gas tank and the fender... love it!!

long fork rules!

yeah its a wide tire...but its a big engine so we kinda need it.

this bike is an instant fun machine!!
I will post more detail pics soon!
thanks to Tigor for the pics!!

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

FN four

my friend Irjanto from Surabaya sent me pics of his bike.
its an 1909 FN four.
yes, FN the guns company.

I stole some data from the net:
In 1899 FN made shaft and chain driven bicycles, and in 1900 experimented with a clip-on engine. In December 1901 the first 133 cc single cylinder motorcycle was built, followed in 1903 by a shaft driven 188 cc single cylinder motorcycle. In 1904 a 300 cc single cylinder motorcycle was produced. In 1909 the two speed singles had camshafts to open the inlets, instead of the earlier “automatic” valves. Starting from 1912 the singles had a hand lever clutch and foot pedal rear brake.

In 1905 the first 362 cc shaft drive in-line FN inlet-over-exhaust four cylinder motorcycle appeared, designed by Paul Kelecom. This was the world's first manufactured four cylinder motorcycle. By 1907 the Four engine had grown to 412 cc, and that year's single cylinder 244 cc FN motorcycle was the first bike with a multiple ratio belt drive system, using a patented variable size engine pulley. For 1908, the US Export model began manufacture. The Four had a 493 cc engine, and in 1910 that became 498 cc. This bike weighed 75 kg (165 lb) dry, and could do 40 mph (64 km/h).The 1913 Fours had a two speed gearbox and clutch, at the rear of the shaft drive, and bicycle pedals were permanently replaced with footrests from then on. For 1914 the FN “Type 700” 748 cc Four was released, with the gearbox at the rear of the engine.

Thursday, September 30, 2010

Dyna Rules!

My friend Adhi with his 09 Dyna.
we use a cafe fairing on it,change the front wheel with 21 inch and some minor changes.
but we're gonna chop it and will doing some more fun stuff on this one real soon!